Saintgits College of Engineering, Kottayam - Admissions, Contact, Website, Facilities 2022-2023 (2022)

Saintgits College of Engineering, Kottayam - Admissions, Contact, Website, Facilities 2022-2023 (2)

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Sep 6, 2022

Saintgits College of Engineering Latest Notification

  • 06 September, 2022 : KEAM 2022 Rank List Out, Check Here.

Saintgits College of Engineering is an autonomous private institute featured among Top Engineering Colleges in Kerala. SCE offers undergraduate and postgraduate courses in Engineering disciplines. The most popular course offered by Saintgits College of Engineering is BTech, admissions to which are granted on the basis of state level entrance exam, i.e, KEAM followed by CEE counselling. Seats reservation for BTech candidates is done as per state government norms. Know More:

Saintgits College of Engineering provides recognized NBA and IEI courses, cutting-edge laboratories, hostel infrastructure etc services along with an innovative and enterprise development cell to students. SCE also hosts seminars and symposia at the national levels and has become a technical training hub in Kerala. The institute is known for its unique personalized mentoring programs.

Table of Content

  1. Saintgits College of Engineering Quick Facts
  2. Saintgits College of Engineering Courses
  3. Saintgits College of Engineering Cut Off
  4. Saintgits College of Engineering Placement
  5. Saintgits College of Engineering Scholarships
  6. Saintgits College of Engineering FAQs

Saintgits College of Engineering, Kottayam Quick Facts

  • Saintgits College of Engineering is a premier technical institute in the region approved by AICTE and NBA.
  • SCE offers UG and PG courses under the affiliation of Mahatma Gandhi University, Kottayam. Additionally, the institute offers research level courses in Engineering discipline.
  • SCE offers entrance based admissions to all courses, i.e, it accepts KEAM for BTech and GATE for MTech.
  • 50% of the total BTech seats are allotted by CEE, Govt. of Kerala whereas 15% of the seats are reserved for NRI candidates. Remaining 35% of the seats are filled on the basis of a merit list prepared by taking the aggregate of Physics and Mathematics.
  • The Faculty at Saintgits College of Engineering is highly qualified and well experienced as most of the faculty members hold a doctorate degree. Each department is guided by a Dean and HOD along with Associate Professors and Assistant Professors. Read More: Saintgits College of Engineering, Kottayam Faculty
  • Saintgits College of Engineering charges INR 3,00,000 for its BTech course. However, students can also avail scholarship facilities offered by the state government. Read More: Saintgits College of Engineering, Kottayam Scholarships
  • Saintgits College of Engineering conducted the first university-level recruitment facility for KTU-students. The institute witnessed an increase in the highest CTC offered in 2020 placement drives. Majority of the students were hired by Infosys Ltd. and the highest package offered was INR 19.5 LPA by VMWare. Read More: Saintgits College of Engineering, Kottayam Placements

Read More: Saintgits College of Engineering, Kottayam Admissions 2021

Saintgits College of Engineering, Kottayam Course & Fees

Tabulated below are the courses offered by SCE, Kottayam along with specialization, eligibility, selection criteria etc details:

ProgramProgram DetailsSelection Basis
BTechDuration: 4 Years
Specializations: Civil Engineering, Chemical Engineering, Computer Science & Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering, Electrical & Electronics Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Food Technology, Robotics & Automation
Fees: INR 3,00,000
Eligibility: 10+2 with Physics and Mathematics as compulsory subjects and Chemistry as one of the optional subjects with at least 45% aggregate marks
KEAM followed by CEE counselling
MTechDuration: 2 Years
Specializations: Structural Engineering & Construction Management, Geo-Mechanisms & Structures, Computer Science & Systems Engineering, Machine Design, Power System, Robotics & Automation, Telecommunication Engineering, VLSI & Embedded Systems
Fees: INR 3,21,000
Eligibility: Bachelor’s degree in Engineering/ Technology/ MCA/ MSc from a recognized institute
GATE followed by counselling
PhDDuration: 3 Years
Specializations: Engineering
Eligibility: Master’s degree in Engineering/ Technology with a minimum CGPA of 6.5 from a recognized institute
GATE/ UGC NET/ CSIR NET/ JMET

Saintgits College of Engineering, Kottayam Cut-Off

Tabulated below is the phase 1 KEAM 2020 cutoff for SCE, Kottayam:

SpecializationCutoff Rank
SMEZMUBHSCST
Computer Science and Engineering939614944117580113875100732480
Civil Engineering212462432629559317824710944414
Chemical Engineering1446117724185331496551741-
Electronic and Communication Engineering15688187522738920892--
Food Technology164441813518485-45643-
Mechanical Engineering2592432264401592876252455-
Robotics & Automation2418035376322563321750998-
Electrical and Electronics Engineering2273834087301852839750301-

Read More: Saintgits College of Engineering, Kottayam Cut-Off

Saintgits College of Engineering, Kottayam Placements

In the field of campus postings, 2020 will be a memorable year for Saintgits College of Engineering as a large number of its pupils were placed at globally renowned firms with great packages. SCE held Infosys Ltd's inaugural KTU student recruiting drive as a result of which 359 students from around Kerala received employment offers from Infosys Ltd. through this initiative. The highlights of 2020 placement drive are below:

  • The highest package offered in 2020 placement drives was INR 19.50 LPA from VMWare.
  • Infosys recruited the maximum number of students, i.e, 120 SCE alone.
  • A total of 240 students were placed by 23 companies.
  • CTS was the second top recruiter as it recruited 22 students followed by TCS which recruited 21 students.
  • The average CTC offered was INR 3.6 LPA.

Some of the top recruiters of SCE are TCS, Infosys, IBM, IBS, Wipro, Amazon, Accenture, VMWare, Cognizant, Sap, MRF, Quest Global, Aspire NXT, Federal Bank, CTS, Experion Technologies, UST, IBS, Innovature Labs, G 10 X etc.

Tabulated below is the number of students placed company wise in 2020 placement drives:

CompanyNo of Students Recruited
Infosys120
Amazon12
Federal Bank3
IBM5
TCS21
Indian Navy21
VMWare1
CTS22
Wipro11
VVDN1
UST9
IBS4
Quest Global4
Experion Technologies5
Naviggant1
Mind Tree2
Speridian Technologies1
Aspire NXT11
6D Technologies1
Hexaware Technologies1
Innovature Labs2
G 10 X2
Think & Learn1

Saintgits College of Engineering, Kottayam Scholarships

SCE offers several excellent scholarships to meritorious and economically poor individuals based on their eligibility, academic merit, entrance rank, financial background etc.

  • Saintgits GATE Scholarships Beneficiaries: Under this initiative, INR 12,500 per month would be reimbursed to GATE qualifying applicants.
  • Hostel Scholarship of INR 18,000 is provided to students from Idukki and Wayanad districts of Kerala.
  • BTech scholarships for management seats are based on marks scored in PCM.
  • SCE also offers a waiver of 30% in tuition expenses for minority girls.

BTech Scholarships:

Tabulated below are the scholarships offered to BTech students on various parameters:

Marks ObtainedScholarship Amount
95% and aboveINR 50,000
80% and aboveINR 20,000

MTech Scholarships:

Tabulated below are the scholarships offered to MTech students on various parameters:

CGPASaintgits AlumniOthers
ScholarshipNet Fee PayableScholarshipNet Fee Payable
Above 7.5Full ScholarshipNIL80%INR 15,000
7.0 - 7.5INR 55,000INR 20,000INR 45,000INR 30,000
6.0 - 7.0INR 45,000INR 30,000INR 35,000INR 40,000
BTech HonsFull ScholarshipNILFull ScholarshipNIL

FAQs

Ques. Is Saintgits College of Engineering good for Civil Engineering?

Ans. Saintgits College of Engineering offers one of the best civil engineering programmes in Kerala. Students are given comprehensive theoretical and practical knowledge to help them prepare for their professional careers. The curriculum focuses on imparting research based knowledge and industry-relevant skills to students. The faculty has immense experience from all domains of engineering.

(Video) KSDAT KERALA BDES 2022 | RANK LIST OUT | KSID DESIGN COLLEGES ADMISSION | MERIT & MANAGEMENT SEATS

Ques. How is Saintgits College of Engineering, Kottayam?

Ans. Saintgits College of Engineering is the best choice for anyone interested in Engineering from Kottayam. The campus has well-equipped labs, state-of-the-art facilities & amenities and modern infrastructure. Regular workshops and guest lectures are conducted to provide students with additional hands-on training. The students participate in internal college events and events from other colleges showcasing their projects. The Saintgits Centre for Innovation and Entrepreneurship encourages students and provides them with the opportunity to carry forward their research and incubate startups.

Ques. How is Saintgits College of Engineering in terms of Mechanical Engineering placements?

Ans. The Mechanical Engineering course at Saintgits is taught by world-class faculty who have experience in both research and industry. Saintgits has produced university rank holders over the past many years and offers excellent placement opportunities to its graduates with some of the biggest brands in the industry recruiting its students every year. Many students get placed every year in top recruited firms such as Infosys, Amazon, IBM etc and the average CTC offered is around INR 3.5 LPA.

Ques. Which college is better for Mechanical Engineering, SRM Chennai Saintgits College of Engineering?

Ans. Saintgits College of Engineering is one of the finest colleges in Kerala in terms of accommodation, facilities, labs, placements and faculty. They have a well-structured curriculum focused on the holistic growth and development of their students. The campus is always buzzing as technical and cultural events happen quite often.

Show More

Filter By:
  • Popular Categories
  • Streams
  • Program Type
  • Course type
  • Affliation
  • Entrance/Exam Accepted
  • +4 More
  • (Video) Degree Admission 2022 | പ്ലസ്ടുവില്‍ എത്ര മാർക്ക് നേടണം? College & University Admission Process 2022

Courses Offered By Saintgits College of Engineering, Kottayam

Bachelor of Technology [B.Tech]

₹ 75,0001st Yr Fees

4 Years Degree On Campus Graduation Full Time

8.4/1038 Reviews

Exams Accepted : KEAM

(Video) Egrants 3.0, Egrants Scholarship Eligibility, Egrants Amount, Egrants help desk, Egrants Tutorial

Specialization : +4 More

CutoffBTech Civil Engineering KEAM 2021 Cut off: 35731

Eligibility10+2+ Entrance test

Application Date6 Apr - 03 Jul 2022

Admission Predictor

Ques. Which is the better college for BTech civil engineering: FISAT Kochi or SCMS Cochin or Saintgits?

● Top Answer By Liya Bava on 04 Sept 20

Ans. FISAT Kochi has been ranked at 96th for Engineering among Indian Engineering colleges, SCMS Cochin has been ranked 85th and Saintgits (SCE) is ranked in the bracket of 125-150 among Indian engineering colleges. All the above colleges are approved by the AICTE. Admission Process: Admissions to the FISAT BTech program is based on the scores obtained inKEAM/JEE Mains, followed by counseling, and admission to the program through management quota is based on the rank in the merit list. At SCMS Cochin, Admission is through counseling based on rank obtained in Kerala Engineering, Architecture, Medical (KEAM), and the same is for the Management quota. At SCE, admission is granted on the basis of the performance in KEAM. The minimum age for an applicant should be 17. The above colleges have been compared on a categorical basis below: Criteria FISAT Kochi SCMS Cochin SCE Course Fee 3 Lakhs 3 Lakhs 3 Lakhs Ranking 96th 85th 125-150 Eligibility KEAM/JEE Mains KEAM KEAM Seats 120 120 120 Salary Packages Highest – 14 LPA Average – 3 LPA Highest – 10 LPA Average – 5 LPA Highest – 10 LPA Average – 3 LPA Placements: Accenture, HCL, HP, IBM, Microsoft, Oracle, TCS, Wipro, Vodafone, are some of the top recruiters at FISAT Kochi . The college recorded 70% placement last year for the Mechanical batch. Some of the top recruiters of SCMS Cochin include IBS Software, Infosys, HCL, Info view, MRF, MU Sigma, Mytrah Energy, UST Global, Wipro, Tech Mahindra are the top recruiters. Around 80% of students got placed last year at SCMS Cochin. Accenture, Amazon, Bosch, Rolls Royce, MRF, Nila constructions, Indian navy, Infosys, TCS, Shobha developers, are some of the major recruiters at SCE . The college provided placements to around 70% of the students from the Civil batch last year.Read more

1 Answer

●●●

Upvote

Downvote

Report

Master of Technology [M.Tech]

₹ 171,9001st Yr Fees

2 Years Degree On Campus Post Graduation Full Time

Exams Accepted : GATE

Specialization : +4 More

EligibilityGraduation

Admission Guide 2022

Saintgits College of Engineering Rating

Based on 46 Students RatingClaim this college

8.3 out of 10

8.5/10Academic

7.9/10Accommodation

8.6/10Faculty

8.8/10Infrastructure

(Video) THE MANY OPPORTUNITIES FOR A COMMERCE GRADUATE

7.9/10Placement

8.1/10Social Life

Saintgits College of Engineering Facilities

Comp Labs

Sports

Medical

Cafeteria

Laboratory

Library

Auditorium

Hostel

Classrooms

Saintgits College of Engineering PlacementsView All

Saintgits College of Engineering, Kottayam - Admissions, Contact, Website, Facilities 2022-2023 (3)Amazon

Saintgits College of Engineering, Kottayam - Admissions, Contact, Website, Facilities 2022-2023 (4)Cognizant

Saintgits College of Engineering, Kottayam - Admissions, Contact, Website, Facilities 2022-2023 (5)IBM

Saintgits College of Engineering, Kottayam - Admissions, Contact, Website, Facilities 2022-2023 (6)TCS

Saintgits College of Engineering Faculty

Dr. Josephkunju Paul C..Principal

Saintgits College of Engineering Gallery ImagesView All

Saintgits College of Engineering VideosView All

Kottukulam Hills, Pathamuttom
Kottayam - 686532
Kerala, India

0.01 KM Pathamuttam Engineering College Bus Stop

0481-2430349, 2436169, 2436170

9895903278, 8129702585

get Email contact

get SMS contact

Comments

(Video) KEAM 2022 - Category Rank List Doubts

FAQs

Is Saintgits college strict? ›

Saintgits College of Applied Sciences FAQs

Whereas, 50% reported it as strict, with a majority as 9 am - 4:30 pm.

Which are the best engineering colleges in Kerala? ›

Top Engineering Colleges in Kerala - Branch-wise
  • College of Engineering, Trivandrum.
  • National Institute of Technology Calicut.
  • Government Engineering College, Thrissur.
  • TKM College of Engineering, Kollam.
  • Rajagiri School of Engineering and Technology, Kochi.
  • JDT Islam Polytechnic College, Kozhikode.

Is Saintgits NAAC accredited? ›

Saintgits Group of Professional Institutions is accredited by NBA, IE, and NAAC, approved by AICTE, and ISO certified.

How many autonomous colleges are there in Kerala? ›

Today, Kerala has 18 autonomous colleges affiliated to three universities.

Is phone allowed in Saintgits College of Engineering? ›

Mobile phones, programmable calculators, smartwatches, communication devices and any other electronic equipment are strictly prohibited in the examination room.

Is Saintgits college good for engineering? ›

Saintgits College of Engineering is one of the best engineering colleges across Kerala. Infrastructure: Saintgits has excellent infrastructure facilities.

Which college is No 1 in Kerala? ›

Chinmaya Vishwavidyapeeth

Which engineering is best for future? ›

Here are the best engineering branches and courses for the future:
  • Aerospace Engineering.
  • Chemical Engineering.
  • Electrical and Electronics Engineering.
  • Petroleum Engineering.
  • Telecommunication Engineering.
  • Machine Learning and Artificial Intelligence.
  • Robotics Engineering.
  • Biochemical Engineering.

What is best engineering course? ›

Among all engineering courses, electrical engineering is not only the most preferred branch but it is also the most offered course by the colleges. Commonly, an electrical engineering course covers physics, circuit analysis, control systems, instrumentation, application, systems, etc.

How many NAAC accredited colleges in Kerala? ›

KOCHI: Of the 15 universities in the state, only three have a valid NAAC accreditation.

Is Model Engineering College NAAC accredited? ›

All courses are accredited by the National Board of Accreditation.

Is Kerala University NAAC accredited? ›

THIRUVANANTHAPURAM: University of Kerala has become the first varsity in the state to be accredited with A++ status by the National Assessment and Accreditation Council (NAAC).

What is meant by autonomous college? ›

An autonomous institute is defined as an institution that runs independent control over daily activities and curriculum. In contrast, the government authorities control the academic and curriculum of other universities.

Who owns Saintgits College of Engineering? ›

India. Punnoose George is the Executive Chairman of SAINTGITS College of Engineering, SAINTGITS College of Applied Sciences, SAINTGITS Institute of Management and SAINTGITS School of Information Technology. He has B.Sc.

1. PSGCAS Student Induction Programme 2022-23 Day 6 Afternoon Session
(Department of Visual Communicaiton PSGCAS)

Top Articles

You might also like

Latest Posts

Article information

Author: Neely Ledner

Last Updated: 11/03/2022

Views: 6389

Rating: 4.1 / 5 (62 voted)

Reviews: 85% of readers found this page helpful

Author information

Name: Neely Ledner

Birthday: 1998-06-09

Address: 443 Barrows Terrace, New Jodyberg, CO 57462-5329

Phone: +2433516856029

Job: Central Legal Facilitator

Hobby: Backpacking, Jogging, Magic, Driving, Macrame, Embroidery, Foraging

Introduction: My name is Neely Ledner, I am a bright, determined, beautiful, adventurous, adventurous, spotless, calm person who loves writing and wants to share my knowledge and understanding with you.